Privacy policy

RK Communication

Who we are

RK Communication is a South African based company organising academic conferences in the medical sector in South Africa.

Our website address is:  www.rkcpco.co.za 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
If you have listed your company on this site’s directory, company detals as your provided for dsiplay in the sign-up form will be visible for visitors of this website to make contact with your company.
If you have signed up your company to be asked for quotes directly from this website, the person requesting the quote will be able to see the e-mail address you provided and make contact with your company.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

This website is also compliant with the POPI Act of South Africa

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE POPI ACT of South Africa:

You have the right, at any time to:

1. Notification that includes:
1.1.   when personal information is being collected,
1.2.   the type of information collected,
1.3.   for what purpose,
1.4.   whether the information is to be supplied voluntarily or is collected mandatory, and
1.5.   whether the information would be transferred to a third country and the protections afforded there;
2. Notification if there has been unlawful access or acquisition of your personal information;
3. Request a record of their Personal Information;
4. Request the *correction, *deletion and/or *destruction of your personal Information;
5. Object to the processing of Personal Information;
6. Exercise the right to withdraw the consent to processing, if voluntarily given (i.e. if not required by a law);
7. Not be subjected to unsolicited electronic communication and/or marketing, unless you are a customer of the entity with whom you have a sales or service record, or you have consented to the communication and you had an opportunity to object to the communication;
8. Not to be subjected to automated decision-making based on the personal information in contravention of section 71, POPI Act, i.e. where information is used to for example decline benefits or services automatically;
9. Submit a complaint to the Information Regulator; and
10. Institute civil proceedings regarding an alleged interference with his/her/its personal information in terms of section 99, POPI Act.
*Any correction, deletion and or destruction will not be possible if: – the law requires (longer) retention, prohibits deletion or destruction, or – it results in the inability of a contracting party to fulfil their rights and obligations, or- it results in the unintended termination of an Agreement.
Notification of access will also not be given in instances where it would detract from legal processes or the likes.

 

For any queries or concerns, please contact our Information Office:
Information Officer:
Hilda Bouwer

 

Email: iconconference@rkcommunication.co.za